Privacy Policy

We follow all applicable regulations

TeamTec follows all applicable regulations for the processing of customer information, so that you can feel safe when you visit our website.

Privacy shall protect against misuse of personal information. The processing of personal data is regulated in the Personal Data Act. This law shall protect privacy, personal integrity and ensure adequate quality of personal information. For more information about privacy, see www.datatilsynet.no

What do we register when visiting our websites?

We use the statistics tool Google Analytics to calculate user numbers and traffic on our website so that we can develop and improve through understanding how it is used. IP addresses are anonymized before being sent to Google Analytics, so they can not associate information with individual users. Google Analytics uses cookies to collect traffic information in an anonymous form. The information says something about how visitors use the site, for example:

  • Number of page views

  • Number of visits

  • How visitors entered the site

  • Browser information

The traffic information is stored at Google Inc. IP addresses are stored in anonymous form and can therefore not be traced back to you as a user.

We have enabled the additional feature "Demographics and interest reports" in Google Analytics. You can opt out of this by changing your Google Advertising settings. Here you can also update the information about yourself. By using the website, you agree that Google processes information about you in the manner and for the purpose described above.

Cookies

Most websites today use cookies to improve the user experience. A cookie is a text file that, when visiting a website, is stored in your browser's memory. We use cookies to improve the user experience, and we collect visitor statistics via standard tools for this, which we use to make the website better for you as a user. No personal information is stored or retrieved.

By using the website, you agree that we may place cookies in your browser.

Most modern browsers are set to accept cookies automatically. You can choose to change the settings so that cookies are not accepted. We can not guarantee that the website works optimally if you turn off this functionality.

We use the following cookies

Google Analytics
These are third-party cookies from Google Analytics. These are used to provide us with information about how the website is used (statistics). For more information, Google has its own website about this.

Facebook Pixel
A Facebook Pixel anonymously tracks who has visited the website and which pages they have visited. This tracking is used to be able to offer relevant marketing in Facebook's channels. The capsule lasts for 180 days, and no personally identifiable information is collected or tracked.

If you have any questions, feel free to send an e-mail to ithelp@imsgroup.no

Last updated: 2 April, 2024

News

Press release: IMS group aquires Jowa AB

The Norwegian IMS group AS has purchased all shares of the Swedish Gothenburg-based JOWA AB.

Certificates for TeamTec BWMS

New class Type Approvals for Senza BWMS

Updated IMO & USCG approvals

Senza BWMS meets another milestone!